Privacy Policy

Last update of this Privacy Policy – May 31, 2019

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Anointment Natural Skin Care Inc. and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on anointment.ca. The Company is committed to providing safe web sites for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The Company complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

There may be links from our site to other web sites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our site and not to web sites of other companies or organizations to which our site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. The Company does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Your use of our site signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our site. Your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, email address, or telephone number. To make a purchase at anointment.ca, we collect the personal information you give us. 

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through placing an order, product reviews, questionnaires, feedback, and contact forms. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your email address if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns.

How does Anointment use information gathered about online visitors?

If you opt in to our email newsletter, we may send you email promotions and updates.

We may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of products and to assist us to tailor the content of our site to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our site; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available.

Disclosure of Information

Anointment will not disclose personal information that you provide on its site to any third parties other than to a Company agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case Anointment may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities. Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

Cookies

The Company, in common with many web site operators, may use standard technology called “cookies” on its site. Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular web site. You can disable cookies by turning them off in your browser; however, some areas of anointment.ca may not function properly if you do so. 

Protection of Information / Our Commitment to Security

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Anointment applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Credit Card Security / Storage of Information

We follow industry standard protocol regarding collection and processing of credit card information. Our website is secured by a data encryption system known as Secure Socket Layer (SSL). Credit card transactions are processed via a trusted third party company.

Personal information you share with us is stored on our database servers hosted by third parties.

Policy Changes

Privacy Policy changes will be reflected on this page of our Site. 

Acceptance of our Privacy Policy

By using anointment.ca you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the Site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.